Moving Your Fitness Forward

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training Privacy Policy

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training is committed to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) and collects, stores and uses clients’ personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act ("Act") and state/territory privacy laws.

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training only collects, stores and uses personal information that is required for Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training to provide appropriate services to clients. This information may include:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation
  • Current postal and email address
  • Telephone and mobile phone numbers
  • Health and related medical information
  • Exercise history
  • Feedback on services
  • Preferences for particular activities
  • Bank account details
  • Other information considered necessary

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training only collects personal information by lawful and fair means. In most cases Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training collects personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, in certain circumstances, personal information may be collected from an appropriate third party such as a health professional who may be involved in the care and treatment of the individual concerned and whose information may be of direct relevance to the quality of service and care to be provided by Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training to the individual concerned.

Upon request, personal information held by Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training may be accessed by the individual it relates to. Updated/corrected information may be requested at any time.

Failing to provide Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training with particular personal information may make it difficult for Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training to provide the best service to the individual concerned.

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training will collect, store and use personal information only for the following reasons:

  • Effective and safe exercise prescription
  • Ongoing health monitoring
  • Identifying health risk factors for individuals
  • Improving the quality of services through continuous monitoring and enhancement strategies
  • Promoting Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training services

Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training may disclose personal information to other health professionals involved in the provision of health care to the individual concerned. Where personal information is disclosed to an organisation or individual, Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training will do so in line with relevant health care privacy principles under relevant state and commonwealth legislation.

hiking Personal fitness training is what we're all about. Find out how we can help.
heartmoves class Heartmoves classes are suitable for anyone who requires low intensity physical activity. Click here for Heartmoves class information.
fact sheets Get the right advice. We have a large range of fact sheets available to help you with your health and fitness. Access our fact sheets here.
running and personal training in canberra heartmoves classes in canberra online personal training hiking

Mailing List

Enter your email to join our mailing list.

Email Address: Anti-SPAM: What's 2 + 3?

© Hyperactive Personal Fitness Training, 2017. ABN 15 106 547 805. Privacy Policy